Sep 14, 2022 Spoiler: Halloween Ends Spoiler I swear if this whole movie is about some s-----y kid and Michael only appears at the end..... FFS
Sep 14, 2022 My top 10 (no order) Halloween The Exorcist Sinister Conjuring 2 Scream 1 & 2 (equal to me) The Ring New Nightmare It Follows Childs Play The Fog / Annabelle Creation Lots of honorable mentions and after rewatching lots of classics next 6 weeks this list can change a bit but for now I'm happy about it. Most of them will definitely stay on this ofc.
Sep 14, 2022 @Marsh I didn't see you mentioning midsommar. Impressive movie but a terrible horror tbh
Sep 14, 2022 It was a really good sequel. Not exactly top 10 OAT but great sequel nonetheless. I wish it would have seen more BO success though. Excited for your list! Edit- Nevermind just saw it!
Sep 15, 2022 Yeah Spoilers in my response for people that haven't seen it! Think it went like straight to dvd or something? What I like was how they used those old 80's songs lol. That Kim Wilde song still creeps me out thinking about that movie now. Also, love how they ended the story. No point to have 4 more sequels. And how they ended it; no overdone sob stories about how the killers had a s-----y childhood or something, they did it because they could. Overall great short franchise. Thoughts on my top 10? Strangers is probably in my top 15, the thing is they are amazing first time movies but once you know how it ends there isn't that much replay value to me. Same w Blair Witch and the Paranormal activity movies.
Sep 16, 2022 Just started my 6 weeks of horror movies (few a week) until Halloween! Gonna post the ones I saw here with quick thoughs. This week so far I watched; Drag Me To h---; love it, something fresh not a typical 'family moves into a new house' but a completely different story. Some moments that were corny but overall a good and creepy watch. 8/10 House of Wax: actually my first time seeing this. Its fun. Typical teenager stranded movie but with some unique elements (hint, wax). Good flick to watch once for me. 7/10 Pet Sematary (2019): lol. I mean it was fine but it literally copied the first one and added nothing new. The events were like 90% the same they only switched kids, the ending was a little different and they changed the ghost actor to a black person. 6.5/10 for lazyness.
Sep 16, 2022 No, just the recent one Too soon for Spooky SZN, I'm trying to watch Jurassic World this weekend and then Nope next.
Sep 16, 2022 OG was exactly the same w some different details. As a standalone the new one was fine but to think they just re-filmed the (almost) exact same script lol Its NEVER too soon for spookySZN
Sep 17, 2022 Tried to watch Nope this morning but I'm not trying to go back to sleep, this s--- is mad boring
Sep 17, 2022 1. A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) 2. It Follows 3. The Conjuring 4. The Exorcist 5. The House Of The Devil 6. The Shining 7. Rosemary’s Baby 8. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 9. The Conjuring 2 10. The Cabin In The Woods